Date & Time:
Sep 30, 2016 at 0837 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-2 Beaver
Registration:
N6781L
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Kenmore – Roche Harbor
MSN:
788
YOM:
1955
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
1630
Aircraft flight hours:
7395
Circumstances:
While maneuvering at low altitude for a water landing, the commercial pilot of the float equipped airplane encountered low visibility due to ground fog. The pilot initiated a go-around, but the airplane impacted the water, bounced, and impacted the water a second time before coming to rest upright. The airplane subsequently sank, and all four occupants were later rescued. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The operator further reported that other company pilots who were flying on the day of the accident stated that the low visibility conditions were easily avoided by a slight course deviation.
Probable cause:
The pilot's decision to land in an area of low visibility and ground fog, which resulted in collision with water.
Final Report:
N6781L.pdf102.49 KB