Date & Time: Jun 27, 1950 at 1900 LT
Operator:
Registration:
CF-OCF
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Crash Lake - Temagami
MSN:
29
YOM:
1948
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Crash Lake on a short flight to Temagami, carrying three foresters and one pilot. After takeoff, while climbing to a height of 150-250 feet, the engine quit. The pilot attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft impacted large trees and crashed in a wooded area located about 13 km west of Temagami. All four occupants escaped uninjured and were rescued the following day. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after takeoff.