Date & Time: Nov 25, 1978 at 1555 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N3790G
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ketchikan - Hydaburg
MSN:
600
YOM:
1954
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total flying hours:
2632
Captain / Total hours on type:
990
Circumstances:
While approaching Hydaburg in limited visibility, the single engine floatplane struck obstacles and crashed few miles from the airport. The aircraft was destroyed and all five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled collision with ground during normal cruise after the pilot continued VFR flight into adverse weather conditions. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Low ceiling,
- Rain,
- Fog,
- Accident occurred 28 minutes after sunset.
Final Report:
N3790G.pdf105.77 KB