Date & Time:
Nov 15, 1974 at 1300 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-2 Beaver
Operator:
Southeast Skyways
Registration:
N9770Z
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Juneau - Tenakee
MSN:
376
YOM:
1952
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total hours on type:
300
Circumstances:
En route from Juneau to Tenakee, the pilot encountered bad weather conditions with low clouds and heavy snow falls. While cruising at low height under VFR mode, the seaplane crashed into the bay off Hoonah and sank. All four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Improper in-flight decisions as the pilot continued VFR flight into adverse weather conditions. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Low ceiling and snow.
- Low ceiling and snow.
Final Report:
N9770Z.pdf123.13 KB