Date & Time: Apr 19, 1974 at 1600 LT
Operator:
Registration:
VH-BSY
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hamilton - Hamilton
MSN:
1563
YOM:
1964
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
2804
Captain / Total hours on type:
1500
Circumstances:
The crew was involved in a local spraying mission in the region of Hamilton, Tasmania. While cruising at an altitude of 500 feet, the pilot-in-command initiated a left turn and descended till 50 feet when the airplane struck power cables. On impact, the left wing was torn off and the aircraft crashed in flames. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that a power line was installed few days prior to the accident and apparently, the pilot was not aware of it. The crew has been briefed before flight but the chief pilots failed to inform the crew of the presence of the power line as he was convinced the crew was already aware of its presence.
Final Report:
VH-BSY.pdf287.45 KB