Date & Time: Jul 28, 2023 at 1720 LT
Operator:
Registration:
C-FZVP
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Louie Bay - Gold River
MSN:
1033
YOM:
1957
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
10000
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane was conducting a visual flight rules repositioning flight from Louie Bay on Nootka Island, British Columbia (BC), to Gold River Water Aerodrome (CAU6), BC, with only the pilot on board. On arrival at CAU6, the pilot noted a rough sea state in the company’s primary landing area and elected to land in the secondary area, a tree-lined river to the east of the base. The aircraft was observed overflying the company dock to the north and then turning right, aligning with the southwest direction of the river. When descending on the alignment turn to final approach, the aircraft experienced an uncommanded yaw and roll. It
abruptly turned further right, heading west, and continued to descend toward the trees. It was reported that opposite aileron input, to try and arrest the uncommanded yaw and roll, increased the roll rate. At approximately 1720, the aircraft struck the forested area on the west side of the river, coming to rest approximately 75 feet from the river. There was no post-impact fire. The pilot received serious injuries, was extracted by local firefighting personnel, and attended to by local paramedics. He was then airlifted to hospital by a search and rescue helicopter.
Probable cause:
While on the right turn to final, the aircraft experienced an uncommanded yaw and roll. The application of aileron in the opposite direction made the condition worse. This is consistent with an aerodynamic stall.
Final Report:
C-FZVP.pdf743.65 KB