Date & Time:
Apr 14, 1969
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-2 Beaver
Registration:
ZK-BFN
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Gisborne - Gisborne
MSN:
564
YOM:
1953
Country:
New Zealand
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was involved in a local test flight after the airplane has been rebuilt following another accident. After takeoff, the airplane went out of control and crashed by the runway. Both occupants were seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the ailerons control cables were improperly installed.