Date & Time:
Feb 11, 1980
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-2 Beaver
Registration:
VH-IDT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1559
YOM:
1964
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances while engaged in a crop spraying mission. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.