Date & Time: Jul 31, 2007 at 1258 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N340KA
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Patricia Bay - Dodger Channel
MSN:
1127
YOM:
1957
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The Sound Flight DHC-2 float-equipped Beaver aircraft, N340KA, flew from Patricia Bay to Dodger Channel where the pilot planned to land. He set up an approach to land to the south in Dodger Channel, into the wind. On short final, the pilot noticed a shoal so he decided to overshoot, make a circuit, and land beyond the shoal. He applied power, established a climb and began a left turn. As the aircraft turned, it came into the lee of Diana Island. The aircraft encountered subsiding air and began to descend. The pilot was unable to arrest the descent. The aircraft struck the water and sank. All six occupants escaped without any injury but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.