Date & Time: Jun 10, 1988 at 1356 LT
Registration:
N48108
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chugiak - Anchorage
MSN:
781
YOM:
1955
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
7500
Circumstances:
The pilot-in-command, a certified mechanic, performed his own maintenance on the aircraft. This maintenance required the removal, reinstallation and rigging of the ailerons. As the pilot was taking off on the first flight after maintenance, the aircraft entered a roll after lift-off and crashed. The pilot, sole on board, was killed. An investigation revealed the controls to the left aileron were connected in reverse.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: takeoff - initial climb
Findings
1. (c) flight control, aileron - improper
2. (c) maintenance, installation - improper - company/operator management
3. (c) aircraft preflight - improper - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: takeoff
Final Report:
N48108.pdf87.47 KB