Date & Time:
Nov 4, 1981
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-2 Beaver
Operator:
Newfoundland & Labrador Air Transport
Registration:
C-FOCG
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
30
YOM:
1948
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances upon landing in Cartwright. There were no casualties while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.