Date & Time:
Sep 14, 1977
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-2 Beaver
Registration:
HK-249
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Aerial photography
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
982
YOM:
1956
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in Cartagena del Chairá while performing a photogrammetry mission. A passenger was killed while five other occupants were injured.