Date & Time: Jul 13, 1963 at 2010 LT
Operator:
Registration:
CF-MPO
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mayo – Whitehorse
MSN:
359
YOM:
1952
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The RCMP's pilot and three policemen were transferring a prisoner from Mayo to Whitehorse. While approaching Carmacks in good weather conditions, the pilot was making a circuit to land when the airplane rolled over and spun into the ground. It crashed in a bank just below the Mayo Road at a location approximately in between the Territorial Garage and the Carmacks bridge. The burned wreckage was found by the Yukon River and all five occupants have been killed. At the time of the accident, weather conditions were considered as good.
Crew:
Sgt K. M. Laughland,
Cpl R. W. Asbil,
Const P. L. A. Malcolm,
Const W. J. L. Annand.
Passenger:
Joseph Phillipe Clement Desormeaux.
Probable cause:
Investigations were unable to determine the exact cause of the accident. Nevertheless, it was established that no mechanical failure occurred on the airplane prior to the accident. The pilot was skilled and it is believed that the loss of control may have been caused by local downdrafts or by a stall due to an insufficient speed.