Date & Time: Oct 7, 1995 at 1100 LT
Operator:
Registration:
C-FJAA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Campbell River – Prince Rupert
MSN:
961
YOM:
1956
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft was on a delivery flight from Campbell River to the seaplane base of Seal Cove in Prince Rupert. En route, in unclear circumstances, the aircraft crashed near Captain Cove, about 50 km southeast of Prince Rupert. Both passengers Mark Jonathan Cholomondeley and Ferlie Bating were killed while the pilot Spike Nasmyth survived.