Date & Time:
Mar 1, 1975
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-2 Beaver
Registration:
ZK-COV
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1602
YOM:
1965
Country:
New Zealand
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in Brothers Range, near Cave. The pilot Arthur Rudge and his son aged eight were killed.