Date & Time: Apr 14, 1981 at 1200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
C-FAWA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1430
YOM:
1960
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Fraser River, while in initial climb, the engine failed due to fuel starvation. The pilot turned steeply to avoid a bridge when the airplane struck a pylon, stalled and crashed. The pilot was injured.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the fuel selector was connected to the rear tank that was empty at the time of the accident.