Date & Time:
Aug 25, 2012 at 0800 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-2 Beaver
Registration:
N314HA
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Soldotna - Big River Lake
MSN:
868
YOM:
1956
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
725
Aircraft flight hours:
20174
Circumstances:
The pilot of a float-equipped airplane was landing at a remote lake. The pilot stated that he was on a left base leg turning onto a short final approach when the left float struck the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot indicated there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Accident occurred in Big River Lake, in the Kenai region.
Probable cause:
The pilot’s failure to maintain adequate ground clearance during his landing approach, which resulted in a collision with terrain.
Final Report:
N314HA.pdf83.57 KB