Date & Time:
Aug 9, 1972
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-2 Beaver
Registration:
CF-IFG
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Geographical / Geophysical / Scientific
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
805
YOM:
1955
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
After the aircraft crossed the lake at low altitude, the pilot initiated a steep turn to the left to avoid 200 feet hill. Doing so, the left wing tip struck spruce trees and then the ground, causing the aircraft to cartwheel and to crash in flames. Three passengers were injured while a fourth passenger and the pilot were killed. The aircraft was destroyed.