Date & Time:
Mar 29, 1977
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-2 Beaver
Registration:
ZS-DRG
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1239
YOM:
1958
Country:
South Africa
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in Bela-Bela, Limpopo. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire and all three occupants were killed.