Date & Time:
Oct 30, 1971
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-2 Beaver
Operator:
Severn Enterprises
Registration:
CF-GQU
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Bamaji Lake - Dorothy Lake
MSN:
107
YOM:
1951
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
On floats, the aircraft departed from a bay at the North East end of Bamaji Lake on a flight to Dorothy Lake 12 ml to the North. This was the first of two trips to transport a family and their supplies to the lake. The mother and four children were being taken on this trip. The noise of the engine was heard and the aircraft disappeared round a point on what appeared to be a normal take off. Shortly after a loud noise like a twelve bore shotgun was heard by witnesses at the departure point. They went down the bay by boat to find a small portion of the tail and pieces of floats only, visible above the water. There were no survivors.
Source: www.dhc-2.com
Source: www.dhc-2.com