Date & Time:
Sep 28, 1980 at 1600 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-2 Beaver
Operator:
Air Fecteau
Registration:
C-FDJO
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
121
YOM:
1951
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Dr. Pierre Bornais located at Fort George, Quebec, received a call at 1430LT and was informed that two children aged 4 and 9 have high fever and must be transferred as quick as possible to an hospital at Fort George. A De Havilland DHC-2 Beaver operated by Air Fecteau was chartered to transfer the boys who were leaving on Comb Island. The single engine airplane was carrying both children, their grandparents, a nurse and a pilot. While taking off in marginal weather conditions, the airplane struck a wave with its tail and crashed in the Baie James, between Wemindji and Fort George. The aircraft sank and all six occupants were killed. At 1700LT, SAR teams were dispatched on site and the pilot body was found. All five other bodies were recovered a day later. The wreckage was recovered and later transferred.
Crew:
André Sigouin, pilot, aged 23.
Passengers:
Céliane Bernard, nurse, aged 23,
Jenny Kanatewat aged 4,
Bryan Kanatewat aged 9,
Albert Kanatewat aged 55,
Lucie Kanatewat aged 54.
Crew:
Passengers:
Jenny Kanatewat aged 4,
Bryan Kanatewat aged 9,
Albert Kanatewat aged 55,
Lucie Kanatewat aged 54.