Date & Time:
Jan 17, 1969 at 0800 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-2 Beaver
Registration:
HK-1259
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Berastegui – Arboletes
MSN:
744
YOM:
1954
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
On final approach to Arboletes, Antioquia, while completing a flight from Berastegui, Cordóba, the single engine airplane crashed in a field located two km short of runway. Both occupants were killed.