Date & Time:
Jun 28, 1976
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-2 Beaver
Operator:
Alas Colombia
Registration:
HK-84
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Arauca - Arauca
MSN:
61
YOM:
1949
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local demo flight at Arauca-Santiago Pérez Quiroz Airport. While flying at low height, the single engine airplane went out of control and crashed by the runway. Both occupants were injured.