Date & Time: May 20, 1988 at 2121 LT
Registration:
N1435Z
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Anchorage - Anchorage
MSN:
1252
YOM:
1959
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
3000
Aircraft flight hours:
12737
Circumstances:
The airplane had undergone extensive maintenance which included work on the control column. The upper half of the control column was replaced with a throw-over yoke and the aileron system was rerigged. The pilot-in-command picked up the airplane after it was tied down outside for three months. According to a witness, the airplane lifted off the water and started a left bank which increased until the airplane struck the ground. Post accident examination revealed the control cables at the base of the control column operated in reverse of the description in the maintenance manual. Complete control continuity could not be concluded because of the extensive post impact fire which destroyed the overhead bellcrank, pulley, and interconnect system. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: takeoff - initial climb
Findings
1. (c) flt control syst, aileron control - incorrect
2. (c) maintenance, major repair - improper - other maintenance personnel
3. (c) aircraft preflight - inadequate - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Final Report:
N1435Z.pdf88.84 KB