Date & Time: Jan 13, 1975 at 1700 LT
Registration:
N1944
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tenakee - Juneau
MSN:
1692
YOM:
1969
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total flying hours:
9900
Captain / Total hours on type:
840
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances somewhere in South Alaska while completing a flight from Tenakee to Juneau. No trace of the aircraft nor the five occupants was ever found.
Probable cause:
Due to lack of evidences, the cause of the accident could not be determined.
Final Report:
N1944.pdf64.69 KB