Date & Time:
Jun 7, 1979
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-2 Beaver
Registration:
XP805
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1454
YOM:
1961
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While approaching RCAF Suffield in turbulences, the pilot initiated a right turn when the right wing struck trees. The aircraft crashed and was damaged beyond repair. All four occupants were rescued.