Date & Time: Sep 16, 1970
Operator:
Registration:
XP806
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1455
YOM:
1961
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed during take-off from Sharjah, Oman after the tail hit bushes and suffered Category 4 or 5 damage when starboard elevator was torn off. It was returned to the UK by HS Andover XS642 and it languished at 70 Aircraft Workshops, REME, Middle Wallop, during 1970 & 1971 and then Hawker Siddeley Aircraft (HAS) at Hawarden, Chester for rebuild. This was abandoned and the aircraft was struck off charge on 04-Mar-1971. Parts were used with XP815 (crashed 09-Sep-1962) in making a virtually complete composite airframe, and later marked as XP822 with that aircrafts c/n plate.
Source: www.dhc-2.com