Date & Time:
Jul 5, 1967
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-2 Beaver
Registration:
XV269
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1620
YOM:
1966
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to RAF Middle Wallop, the single engine airplane was too low, struck a hedge and eventually came to rest against a tree. There were no casualties but the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Too low approach on part of the pilot-in-command.