Date & Time: Feb 1, 1983
Operator:
Registration:
XV272
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Popham - Popham
MSN:
1651
YOM:
1967
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew (on student pilot and one instructor) was completing a local training flight at Popham Airfield. On final approach, the student pilot mistakenly selected full flaps, causing the aircraft to lose height and struck the ground. Upon impact, the undercarriage were torn off and the aircraft was written off. Both occupants were uninjured.
Probable cause:
Wrong flaps selection on part of the student pilot on final approach.