Date & Time:
May 28, 1978
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-2 Beaver
Registration:
XV273
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1654
YOM:
1966
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane failed to climb following a downhill takeoff that was completed with a tailwind. It bounced several times then struck trees, stalled and came to rest in a marsh. Two occupants were injured while three others were unhurt.