Date & Time:
Dec 7, 1973
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-2 Beaver
Registration:
XP809
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1463
YOM:
1961
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Just after takeoff from a military training area located near Münster, the single engine airplane stalled and crashed in a field. Both occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Wrong flaps setting on takeoff caused the aircraft to crash.