Date & Time: Dec 29, 1963
Operator:
Registration:
XP776
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1446
YOM:
1960
Location:
Bura
Coast
Country:
Kenya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from a road, the airplane struck trees. The tail wheel was sheared off, the airplane stalled and crashed in a field. All four occupants were injured.