Date & Time:
Oct 12, 1961
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-2 Beaver
Registration:
XP812
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bückeburg – Middle Wallop
MSN:
1468
YOM:
1961
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Just after takeoff from Bückeburg Airbase, while climbing, the engine failed. The pilot attempted an emergency landing in a field and the aircraft crash landed near the airfield, losing its undercarriage during the mishap. All four occupants, among them General James Cassels, were uninjured while the aircraft, delivered last May 2, was considered as damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure caused by a fuel starvation.