Date & Time:
Dec 21, 1966
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-2 Beaver
Registration:
XP770
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1440
YOM:
1960
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off from a field in Broad Chalke, southeast of Salisbury, Wiltshire, the aircraft failed to gain sufficient altitude. The Beaver hit tree tops and crashed in a wooded area. While the pilot was slightly injured, the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
It appears that flaps had been set in the cruise position instead of the take off position.