Date & Time: Dec 5, 1965
Operator:
Registration:
XP777
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1448
YOM:
1960
Country:
Yemen
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taking off from Ad Dali' (Dhala) airstrip, the airplane encountered downdraft and lost height, causing the tail wheel to struck the ground. The airplane went out of control and crashed. While both occupants were uninjured, the airplane was considered as damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Caught by downdrafts on takeoff.