Date & Time:
Jul 9, 1964
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-2 Beaver
Registration:
VH-AVR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Armidale - Armidale
MSN:
741
YOM:
1954
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was performing a spraying mission in Aberfoyle when flying at low height, the airplane went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed. The pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control in flight because a wing broke away due to the failure of a wing strut fitting.