Date & Time: Jul 30, 1973
Registration:
VH-FDS
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Smithton - Trefoil Island
MSN:
5007
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing on a grassy runway on Trefoil Island, the airplane went out of control, veered off runway, lost its undercarriage and came to a halt. Both occupants were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.