Date & Time:
Dec 30, 1955
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland Australia DHA-3 Drover
Registration:
VQ-FAQ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Suva – Nadi
MSN:
5008
YOM:
1951
Country:
Fiji Islands
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot, Captain Brian McCook, left Suva-Nausori Airport at 0756LT Bound for Nadi. Enroute, while cruising at low altitude, the airplane hit trees and crashed in a gorge called Wainivatumbuso, near Nasauvere. Bleeding heavily from gashes to his face and legs, he walked through dense undergrowth until found by a native out pig hunting. The aircraft was written off.