Date & Time: Aug 18, 1954
Operator:
Registration:
VQ-FAO
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Savusavu – Suva
MSN:
5005
YOM:
1950
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 2,500 feet on a flight from Savusavu to Suva, the pilot switched the fuel tank selector when all three engines lost power. He attempted an emergency landing on a sandbar on Bau Island but all undercarriage collapsed on landing and the aircraft came to rest. All eight occupants evacuated the cabin safely while the aircraft was later damaged beyond repair by salty water.
Source & photos via http://www.goodall.com.au
Probable cause:
All engines lost power due to an air lock in a fuel tank.