Date & Time: Aug 9, 1931
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.9
Operator:
Registration:
G-AASC
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hendon - Hendon
MSN:
704
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Hendon Airport when the airplane crashed upon landing. Both occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.