Date & Time: Sep 9, 1934
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.9
Operator:
Registration:
G-AARS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hamble - Hamble
MSN:
398
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Hamble Airport on a local solo training flight. En route, he encountered an unexpected situation and decided to bail out. The airplane crashed and was destroyed. The pilot was uninjured.