Date & Time: Jul 9, 1929
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.9
Operator:
Registration:
G-EBOQ
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Coventry - Coventry
MSN:
282
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Sole on board, the pilot was completing a local training flight out from Coventry Airport. On approach, he lost control of the airplane that entered a dive and crashed in Whitley Abbey, north of the airfield. The pilot was seriously injured and died from his injuries 18 days later, on July 27.