Date & Time:
Mar 3, 1928
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.9
Registration:
G-AUFB
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
H9337
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Wau Airport, while climbing, the aircraft stalled and crashed in the Bulolo River, some 8 miles north of the airport. While both occupants were injured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.