Date & Time:
Oct 2, 1922
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.9
Registration:
G-EAYT
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Venice - London
MSN:
14
YOM:
1921
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Venice Airport, while climbing, the aircraft named 'Atlanta' crashed in the sea and sank. All four occupants were killed.