Date & Time:
Mar 24, 1927 at 0930 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.9
Registration:
G-AUED
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Charleville – Tambo – Blackall
MSN:
86
YOM:
1923
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Charleville at 0530LT with a pilot, Ian Douglas Davidson, and two passengers, William Robertson Donaldson from Rockland, and A. W. Bell from Belmont. The plane must have had trouble on the road as it only reached Tambo at 0930LT (two hours late), flying very low over the river, with the engine running. On final approach, the engine stopped, and a second later, the plane hit tree top and crashed. Mr. Bell was dead and Mr. Davidson died within half-an-hour, while Mr. Donaldson expired at 2 o'clock. The plane was destroyed, the engine and fuselage being smashed to pieces.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.