Date & Time: Sep 9, 1925
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.9
Operator:
Registration:
O-BEAU
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Brussels - Lausanne - Geneva
MSN:
F1148
YOM:
1920
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While approaching Lausanne-Blécherette Airport, the pilot encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crashed in a field located in Cossonay, about 12 km northwest of Lausanne Airport. There were no casualties and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.