Date & Time: Jan 13, 1928
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.9
Operator:
Registration:
G-AUFM
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
YOM:
1927
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed on takeoff from Camooweal Airport, Queensland. The pilot L. Brain, sole aboard, was slightly injured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.