Date & Time:
Dec 17, 1920
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.9
Registration:
G-EAQA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hounslow Heath - Paris
MSN:
P.36E
YOM:
1919
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Hounslow Heath Aerodrome, the aircraft stalled and crashed. All three occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.