Date & Time: May 12, 1927
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.9
Operator:
Registration:
G-EBLH
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Stag Lane – White Waltham
MSN:
181
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, departed Stag Lane on a training flight to White Waltham. On approach, he lost control of the airplane that crashed in a field. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot F/O William Alan Foot was killed.