Date & Time:
Sep 16, 1922
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.9
Registration:
E899
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hinaidi - Shaibah
Country:
Iraq
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The aircraft crashed on landing at Shaibah AFB. One pilot was killed and the second was injured.
Crew:
F/O J. L. Airey,
AC1 B. Hayes.
Crew:
F/O J. L. Airey,
AC1 B. Hayes.